Order: Isparta famous rose water
Rosewater is a hydrolase made from roses and is therefore also called rose-hydrolate. It is mainly used in perfume because of its sweet and pleasant scent, but Rose water is used for its medicinal properties and many in the traditional kitchen. This special water also offers many benefits for our body because it has many powerful features of the rose.
Roses are a popular ingredient in skincare and for good reason!
Extracts of this delicate flower can be used on all skin types, but are often included in products for dry, sensitive and mature skin. Now is a good time to highlight the many ways in which rose, in beauty, is used.
There are generally two types of roses used in skincare: Rosa Damascena and Rosa Centifolia. The first, often from Isparta, has a deep, powerful fragrance. The latter, known as the cabbage rose or the Moroccan rose has a lighter and sweet fragrance. Both are prized for their pure essential oils derived from the rose flowers.
Rose petals release their vitamins and minerals into the water during distillation. For example, Rosewater contains vitamins A, B3, C, D, E and a lot of anti-oxidants. This ensures that rose water can have an anti-inflammatory effect, making it suitable for, among other things, impure skin.
In addition, Rosewater stimulates the blood circulation of the skin, which can positively affect dry, old and sensitive skin.
In addition, Rosewater has a firming effect on the pores and restores the pH value of the skin.