Order: Isparta famous Rose Oil
Roses are a popular ingredient in skin-care and, indeed, for a very good reason!
Extracts of this delicate flower can be used on all skin types, but are often included in products for the dry, sensitive and mature skin. This is a good time to emphasize the many ways in which rose, in beauty, is used.
There are generally two types of roses that are used in skin care: Rosa Damascena and rosa centifolia. The first, often from Isparta, has a deep, powerful smell. The latter, known as the cabbage rose or the Moroccan rose has a lighter and sweet smell. Both are appreciated for their pure essential oils, derived from the rose flowers.
Fun Fact: Depending on the climate conditions, thousands of rose petals are needed, picked as they unfold in the early morning hours, to provide 1 gram of essential rose oil. That makes rose oil one of the most expensive essential oils in the world. The rose oil is so concentrated that only a few drops are needed to reap the benefits of the beneficial effects.
It contains essential vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants and has essential soothing moisturizing properties for dry skin. It also offers antiseptic and astringent properties for the treatment of acne skin and anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation. Rose oil can also help refine the skin structure and manage skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. A study has even shown that essential rose oil can help heal wounds, because inhalation inhibits water loss in the skin and lowers the concentration of cortisol, a stress hormone, in the body.
Furthermore, the essential oil roses also have aromatherapy properties that calm down. A recent study has shown that rose and lavender oil can help in the treatment of anxiety and depression, while it has been shown specifically that rose oil has a positive effect on the treatment of depression.
Finally, rose hydrosol (also known as rose water, rose flower water or rose distillate) is derived from a complicated process. Small quantities of rose buds are steamed in distilleries and eventually, a volatile therapeutic compound is released into the water. The essential oil is extracted and rosewater with micromolecules of essential oil and constituents from the flour are caught drop by drop. With antibacterial properties, hydrosols are often used in facial clefts, toners and hair tonics to keep skin and hair inbalance.
There is nothing less true, in beauty the rose is always a winner!